Physical Therapy Salary: A State By State Guide

 

Each state requires licensure and practices and must renew regularly. 50 states currently hold licenses to run physical therapists including Virgin Islands and Puerto Rico. Most states require that education is continuous between each renewed license. 

Here is a video from the APTA explaining what a career in physical therapy includes. To get a full list of physical therapy salary grades for each state check the following:

 

The salary of a physical therapist assistant (PTA) is variable, depending on various factors, such as education, location, experience and skill sets. So, how much actually does a physical therapist make?

According to the Bureau of Labor Statistics, the average annual salary for physical therapist assistant in the United States is $58,720, which is 33% than the one a qualified PT receives, but still 38% higher than the average salary of Americans. The median pay for a PTA is as follows: $28.23 per hour, $1,129 per week and $4,893 per month. Have a look at this post for a sports physical therapist salary

Latest data suggests that the lowest income for certified PTA’s is almost $27,000 (Puerto Rico), but the highest almost reaches mark of $70,000 per annum (Texas).

StateHourly pay rateWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Alabama26.491,0604,59255,100
Alaska28.971,1595,02260,260
Arizona22.208883,84846,170
Arkansas25.401,0164,40352,830
California30.681,2275,31863,820
Colorado24.719884,28351,400
Connecticut29.751,1905,15661,870
Delaware29.191,1685,05960,710
District of Columbia28.841,1544,99959,990
Florida29.611,1845,13361,590
Georgia26.381,0554,57354,870
Hawaii24.399764,22850,730
Idaho23.039213,99247,900
Illinois25.551,0224,42853,140
Indiana27.261,0904,72556,700
Iowa24.349734,21850,620
Kansas28.891,1565,00860,090
Kentucky25.471,0194,41552,980
Louisiana23.379354,05148,610
Maine25.901,0364,49053,880
Maryland27.901,1164,83758,040
Massachusetts28.151,1264,88058,560
Michigan24.209684,19450,330
Minnesota24.189674,19250,300
Mississippi23.849544,13349,590
Missouri25.581,0234,43353,200
Montana21.508603,72744,720
Nebraska26.171,0474,53654,430
Nevada31.461,2585,45365,430
New Hampshire25.521,0214,42453,090
New Jersey30.711,2285,32363,880
New Mexico21.348543,69944,390
New York26.251,0504,55154,610
North Carolina26.981,0794,67656,110
North Dakota26.391,0564,57454,880
Ohio28.541,1424,94759,360
Oklahoma26.131,0454,52854,340
Oregon28.121,1254,87358,480
Pennsylvania23.019203,98847,860
Puerto Rico12.905162,23626,830
Rhode Island27.151,0864,70656,470
South Carolina26.571,0634,60655,270
South Dakota18.037213,12537,500
Tennessee26.611,0644,61355,350
Texas33.591,3445,82369,870
Utah23.009203,98747,840
Vermont25.591,0244,43653,230
Virginia27.951,1184,84558,140
Washington27.931,1174,84258,100
West Virginia23.029213,99047,880
Wisconsin25.621,0254,44053,280
Wyoming24.769914,29351,510

The specific law must be adhered to when practicing (physical therapy practice acts) In the following we break down by state what the average physical therapist gets paid. What the average hourly monthly and yearly salary for a PT is:

Contents

Alabama

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Alabama
85,810 per year, which is about 0.8% lower than the U.S. average.

 Hourly rateWeekly wageMonthly payAnnual income
Physical Therapy Salary in Alabama$41.25$1,650$7,151$85,810
Mean Physical Therapy Salary In The US$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, Alabama

The table below shows the average physical therapist salary in Alabama, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly and annual data.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryYearly salary
Auburn-Opelika, AL$38.17$1,527$6,616$79,390
Birmingham-Hoover AL$41.20$1,648$7,141$85,690
Columbus GA-AL$44.71$1,788$7,750$93,000
Decatur AL$43.73$1,749$7,580$90,960
Dothan AL$46.87$1,875$8,124$97,490
Florence-Muscle Shoals AL$39.93$1,597$6,921$83,050
Gadsden AL$48.20$1,928$8,354$100,250
Huntsville AL$38.20$1,528$6,621$79,450
Mobile AL$35.84$1,434$6,213$74,550
Montgomery AL$40.13$1,605$6,955$83,460
Northeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area$40.11$1,604$6,953$83,430
Northwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area$44.42$1,777$7,699$92,390
Southeast Alabama nonmetropolitan area$42.68$1,707$7,398$88,780
Southwest Alabama nonmetropolitan area$42.99$1,720$7,452$89,420
Tuscaloosa AL$45.68$1,827$7,918$95,020

Alaska


94,950 per year, which is approximately 9.8% higher than the average physical therapy wage in the USA

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Alaska

 Hourly wageWeekly salaryMonthly earniningsYearly salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Alaska$45.65$1,826$7,913$94,950
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, Alaska

The average PT salary for specialists working in Alaska, metro or non-metro areas are following:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Anchorage AK$45.16$1,806$7,828$93,930
Fairbanks AK$54.87$2,195$9,510$114,120
Southeast Alaska nonmetropolitan area$54.87$1,853$8,032$96,380
Railbelt / Southwest Alaska nonmetropolitan area$36.26$1,451$6,286$75,430

Arizona


The Physical Therapist Salary in Arizona is 86,870 per year, which is about 0.4% higher than the average PT income in the United States.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Arizona

 Hourly wageWeekly salaryMonthly payAnnual earnings
Physical Therapy Salary in Arizona$41.76$1,671$7,239$86,870
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S. $41.59$1,663$7,210$86,870

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, Arizona

The image below illustrates the average income of physical therapists in Arizona state, metro or non-metro areas and in the US, including hourly, weekly, monthly, annual remuneration data.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly salaryWeekly salaryMonthly incomeAnnual income
Flagstaff AZ$38.23$1,529$6,626$79,510
Lake Havasu City - Kingman AZ$49.32$1,973$8,548$102,580
Phoenix-Mesa-Glendale AZ$41.68$1,667$7,224$86,690
Prescott AZ$39.98$1,599$6,930$83,160
Tucson AZ$42.77$1,711$7,413$88,960
Yuma AZ$27.31$1,093$4,734$56,810
North Arizona nonmetropolitan area$40.85$1,634$7,080$84,960

Arkansas

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Arkansas
The PT annual income in Arkansas is 80,640, that is 6.8% lower than the national average:

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Arkansas$38.77$1,551$6,720$80,640
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S. $41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, Arkansas

Below you can see the medium salary of physical therapists practicing in Arkansas, metro or non-metro areas and in the US, including hourly, weekly, monthly, annual numbers.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly payMonthly EarningsYearly salary
Fayetteville-Springdale-Rogers AR-MO$42.35$1,694$7,340$88,080
Fort Smith AR-OK$38.54$1,542$6,680$80,160
Hot Springs AR$36.55$1,462$6,335$76,020
Jonesboro AR$41.68$1,667$7,225$86,700
Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway AR$37.87$1,515$6,563$78,760
Memphis TN-MS-AR$41.02$1,641$7,110$85,320
Texarkana-Texarkana TX-AR$40.83$1,633$7,078$84,930
Central Arkansas nonmetropolitan area$36.77$1,471$6,373$76,480
East Arkansas nonmetropolitan area$36.48$1,459$6,323$75,880
South Arkansas nonmetropolitan area40.85$1,634$7,080$84,960
West Arkansas nonmetropolitan area$34.60$1,384$5,998$71,970

California


Not surprisingly, professionals taking care of patients in CA receive 9.1.% higher remunerations that national mean –  94,370 per annum.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In California

 Hourly payWeekly wageMonthly wageAnnual wage
Physical Therapy Salary in California$45.37$1,815$7,864$94,370
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S. $41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, California

Next table depicts hourly, weekly, monthly, annual salary of therapists practicing in California state:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly salaryWeekly salaryMonthly IncomeAnnual Income
Bakersfield-Delano CA$45.75$1,830$7,931$95,170
Chico CA$46.28$1,851$8,022$96,260
El Centro CA$51.90$2,076$8,997$107,960
Fresno CA$42.34$1,693$7,338$88,060
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Glendale CA Metropolitan Division$44.80$1,792$7,765$93,180
Los Angeles-Long Beach-Santa Ana CA$44.63$1,785$7,735$92,820
Merced CA$40.62$1,625$7,041$84,490
Modesto CA$48.59$1,943$8,422$101,060
Napa CA$49.68$1,987$8,612$103,340
Oakland-Fremont-Hayward CA Metropolitan Division$48.20$1,928$8,354$100,250
Oxnard-Thousand Oaks-Ventura CA$42.33$1,693$7,337$88,040
Redding CA$45.03$1,801$7,806$93,670
Riverside-San Bernardino-Ontario CA$43.75$1,750$7,583$90,990
Sacramento--Arden-Arcade--Roseville CA$47.07$1,883$8,159$97,910
Salinas CA$42.36$1,694$7,343$88,110
San Diego-Carlsbad-San Marcos CA$45.97$1,839$7,968$95,620
San Francisco-Oakland-Fremont CA$47.30$1,892$8,198$98,380
San Francisco-San Mateo-Redwood City CA Metropolitan Division$45.81$1,832$7,940$95,280
San Jose-Sunnyvale-Santa Clara CA$47.42$1,897$8,219$98,630
San Luis Obispo-Paso Robles CA$43.82$1,753$7,595$91,140
Santa Ana-Anaheim-Irvine CA Metropolitan Division$44.20$1,768$7,662$91,940
Santa Barbara-Santa Maria-Goleta CA$42.42$1,697$7,353$88,230
Santa Cruz-Watsonville CA$42.46$1,698$7,360$88,320
Santa Rosa-Petaluma CA$44.59$1,783$7,728$92,740
Stockton CA$45.41$1,817$7,872$94,460
Vallejo-Fairfield CA$49.64$1,986$8,604$103,250
Visalia-Porterville CA$46.96$1,878$8,140$97,680
Yuba City CA$43.13$1,725$7,476$89,710
Mother Lode Region of California nonmetropolitan area$46.58$1,863$8,073$96,880
North Coast Region of California nonmetropolitan area$40.29$1,612$6,984$83,810
Northern Mountains Region of California nonmetropolitan area$42.23$1,689$7,320$87,840

Colorado

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Colorado
PT’s treating clients in Colorado receive 78,080 annual income, which is about 9.7% lower than the average physical therapist salary in the USA:

 Hourly rateWeekly earningsMonthly earningsAnnual earnings
Physical Therapy Salary in Colorado$37.54$1,502$6,507$78,080
Mean Physical Therapy Salary In The U.S. $41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Non Metropolitan and metropolitan Areas, Colorado

See detailed salary numbers in the upcoming image.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly payWeekly payMonthly payAnnual pay
Boulder CO$34.60$1,384$5,998$71,970
Colorado Springs CO$36.19$1,448$6,273$75,280
Denver-Aurora-Broomfield CO$37.71$1,508$6,537$78,440
Fort Collins-Loveland CO$35.52$1,421$6,158$73,890
Grand Junction CO$36.93$1,477$6,402$76,820
Greeley CO$34.93$1,397$6,055$72,660
Pueblo CO$47.38$1,895$8,212$98,540
East and South Colorado nonmetropolitan area$44.39$1,776$7,695$92,340
West Colorado nonmetropolitan area$38.29$1,532$6,638$79,650
Northcentral Colorado nonmetropolitan area$36.38$1,455$6,306$75,670
Central Colorado nonmetropolitan area$40.56$1,622$7,030$84,360

Connecticut


The therapist salary in Connecticut is 89,720 per year, which is approximately 3.7% higher than the average physical therapy salary in the United States of America. The table below reveals the average salary of physical therapists in Connecticut, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly and annual info.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Connecticut

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly salaryWeekly earningsMonthly incomeYearly income
Bridgeport-Stamford-Norwalk CT$43.50$1,740$7,541$90,490
Danbury CT$43.64$1,746$7,564$90,770
Hartford-West Hartford-East Hartford CT$41.21$1,648$7,143$85,710
New Haven CT$46.42$1,857$8,047$96,560
Norwich-New London CT-RI$42.76$1,710$7,412$88,940
Springfield MA-CT$41.78$1,671$7,243$86,910
Waterbury CT$44.77$1,791$7,761$93,130
Worcester MA-CT$41.73$1,669$7,233$86,800
Northwestern Connecticut nonmetropolitan area$39.90$1,596$6,916$82,990
Eastern Connecticut nonmetropolitan area$41.30$1,652$7,159$85,910

Delaware


91,090 per year is what on average a skilled PT receives if working in Delaware state (+5.3% compared to national average):

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Delaware

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Delaware$43.79$1,752$7,591$91,090
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Non Metropolitan and metropolitan Areas, Delaware

The table below shows the average pay of physical therapists in Delaware, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly and annual remuneration information.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Dover DE$42.96$1,7187,446$89,350
Wilmington DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division$43.88$1,755$7,606$91,270
Sussex County Delaware nonmetropolitan area$51.54$2,062$8,933$107,200

Florida

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Florida


Annual income of a PT in Florida lays at  87,770, about 1.5% higher than the average physical therapy salary in the United States. See the detailed information:

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Florida$42.20$1,688$7,314$87,770
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, Florida

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Georgia$40.97$1,639$7,101$85,210
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Georgia Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Albany GA$43.14$1,726$7,478$89,740
Athens-Clarke County GA$37.45$1,498$6,491$77,890
Atlanta-Sandy Springs-Marietta GA$40.57$1,623$7,032$84,380
Augusta-Richmond County GA-SC$40.50$1,620$7,021$84,250
Chattanooga TN-GA$39.42$1,577$6,833$82,000
Dalton GA$33.05$1,322$5,728$68,740
Gainesville GA$42.13$1,685$7,303$87,630
Macon GA$43.03$1,721$7,458$89,500
Rome GA$43.93$1,757$7,615$91,380
Savannah GA$44.32$1,773$7,682$92,180
Valdosta GA$37.91$1,517$6,572$78,860
Warner Robins GA$31.11$1,244$5,393$64,710
North Georgia nonmetropolitan area$46.51$1,860$8,062$96,740
Middle Georgia nonmetropolitan area$40.83$1,633$7,077$84,920
East Georgia nonmetropolitan area$40.57$1,623$7,032$84,380
South Georgia nonmetropolitan area$41.31$1,652$7,160$85,920

Hawaii

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Hawali


PTs get about 83,800 annually if working in Hawaii. Such level is about 3.1% lower than the United States average:

 Hourly rateWeekly payMonthly incomeAnnual earnings
Physical Therapy Salary in Hawaii$40.29$1,612$6,983$83,800
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Hawaii Non Metropolitan and Metropolitan Areas

The table below shows the average salary of physical therapists in Hawaii, metro or non-metro areas and in USA, including hourly/weekly/monthly/annual information on remuneration level.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryYearly salary
Honolulu HI$39.72$1,589$6,885$82,620
Hawaii / Maui / Kauai nonmetropolitan area$41.97$1,679$7,275$87,300

Idaho


The Physical Therapy wage in Idaho is 78,520 per annum or 9.2% lower than the average physical therapy salary in the USA. See the Idaho, metro or non-metro areas and corresponding hourly, weekly, monthly and annual earnings a qualified professional is expected to get.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Idaho

 Hourly rateWeekly salaryMonthly earningsAnnual income
Physical Therapy Salary in Idaho$37.75$1,510$6,543$78,520
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Illinois


Annual income for an educated specialist lays at 82,680 (4.4% lower compared to the national average). See the corresponding information, revealing detailed hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual rates below:

 Hourly rateWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Illinois$39.75$1,590$6,890$82,680
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520
Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryYearly salary
Bloomington-Normal IL$36.67$1,467$6,357$76,280
Cape Girardeau-Jackson MO-IL$43.15$1,726$7,480$89,760
Champaign-Urbana IL$36.68$1,467$6,358$76,290
Chicago-Joliet-Naperville IL Metropolitan Division$39.61$1,584$6,866$82,390
Chicago-Joliet-Naperville IL-IN-WI$40.52$1,621$7,023$84,280
Davenport-Moline-Rock Island IA-IL$38.54$1,542$6,680$80,160
Kankakee-Bradley IL$40.12$1,605$6,953$83,440
Lake County-Kenosha County IL-WI Metropolitan Division$45.74$1,829$7,928$95,130
Peoria IL$32.93$1,317$5,708$68,500
Rockford IL$37.57$1,503$6,513$78,150
St. Louis MO-IL$35.74$1,429$6,194$74,330
Springfield IL$33.86$1,354$5,869$70,430
Northwest Illinois nonmetropolitan area$40.65$1,626$7,047$84,560
West Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area$38.47$1,539$6,668$80,010
East Central Illinois nonmetropolitan area$40.28$1,611$6,983$83,790
South Illinois nonmetropolitan area$38.68$1,547$6,704$80,450

Indiana


The Physical Therapy income in Indiana is 83,250 per year, which is about 3.8% lower than the average physical therapist salary in the United States of America.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Indiana

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Indiana$40.02$1,601$6,938$83,250
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Non Metropolitan and Metropolitan Areas in Indiana

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Anderson IN$39.67$1,587$6,876$82,510
Bloomington IN$39.39$1,576$6,828$81,940
Cincinnati-Middletown OH-KY-IN$40.70$1,628$7,055$84,660
Columbus IN$47.38$1,895$8,213$98,550
Elkhart-Goshen IN$40.44$1,618$7,009$84,110
Evansville IN-KY$37.23$1,489$6,453$77,440
Fort Wayne IN$37.80$1,512$6,552$78,620
Gary IN Metropolitan Division$46.13$1,845$7,997$95,960
Indianapolis-Carmel IN$39.52$1,581$6,851$82,210
Kokomo IN$34.64$1,386$6,005$72,060
Lafayette IN$42.35$1,694$7,340$88,080
Louisville-Jefferson County KY-IN$40.56$1,623$7,031$84,370
Michigan City-La Porte IN$37.41$1,497$6,485$77,820
Muncie IN$43.40$1,736$7,523$90,280
South Bend-Mishawaka IN-MI$38.49$1,539$6,671$80,050
Terre Haute IN$40.32$1,613$6,989$83,870
Northern Indiana nonmetropolitan area$36.55$1,462$6,336$76,030
Central Indiana nonmetropolitan area$38.95$1,558$6,751$81,010
Southern Indiana nonmetropolitan area$35.34$1,414$6,126$73,510

Iowa


The physical therapy annual income in Iowa is 85,800 per year, which is about 0.8% lower than the average national income.

 

 Hourly payWeekly payMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Iowa$41.25$1,650$7,150$85,800
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Non Metropolitan and Metropolitan Areas, Iowa State

The table below illustrates the average remuneration of physical therapists practicing in Iowa metro or non-metro areas. Information is specified in hourly, weekly, monthly and annual data.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly payWeekly payMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Ames IA$36.88$1,475$6,393$76,720
Cedar Rapids IA$36.89$1,476$6,394$76,730
Des Moines-West Des Moines IA$38.42$1,537$6,660$79,920
Dubuque IA$40.11$1,604$6,952$83,420
Iowa City IA$40.03$1,601$6,938$83,260
Omaha-Council Bluffs NE-IA$38.21$1,528$6,623$79,480
Sioux City IA-NE-SD$45.72$1,829$7,924$95,090
Waterloo-Cedar Falls IA$38.02$1,521$6,590$79,080
Northeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area$43.14$1,726$7,478$89,740
Northwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area$56.84$2,274$9,853$118,230
Southwest Iowa nonmetropolitan area$38.25$1,530$6,631$79,570
Southeast Iowa nonmetropolitan area$37.86$1,514$6,562$78,740

Kansas


In Kansas a seasoned PT specialist can earn up to 79,780 a year (unfortunately it is approximately 7.8% lower than the average remuneration across the USA).

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Kansas

 Hourly payWeekly payMonthly payAnnual pay
Physical Therapy Salary in Kansas$38.36$1,534$6,648$79,780
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Next you can see the average salary of physical therapists in Kansas metro or nonmetro areas:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly payWeekly payMonthly payAnnual pay
Kansas City MO-KS$36.08$1,443$6,254$75,050
Lawrence KS$31.73$1,269$5,499$65,990
St. Joseph MO-KS$42.77$1,711$7,413$88,960
Topeka KS$43.96$1,758$7,619$91,430
Wichita KS$39.41$1,577$6,832$81,980
Kansas nonmetropolitan area$39.92$1,597$6,919$83,030

Kentucky


Salary of a skilled and experienced professional in physical therapy niche per year is  87,330 on average. Such number is by approximately 0.9% lower than U.S. national mean.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Kentucky

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Kentucky$41.99$1,679$7,278$87,330
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual pay levels in metro or nonmetro areas of Kentucky state:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Bowling Green KY$40.69$1,628$7,053$84,630
Clarksville TN-KY$37.06$1,482$6,423$77,080
Elizabethtown KY$40.30$1,612$6,986$83,830
Huntington-Ashland WV-KY-OH$44.00$1,760$7,628$91,530
Lexington-Fayette KY$41.48$1,659$7,189$86,270
Owensboro KY$37.94$1,518$6,576$78,910
West Kentucky nonmetropolitan area$43.46$1,738$7,533$90,400
South Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area$47.66$1,907$8,262$99,140
West Central Kentucky nonmetropolitan area$41.16$1,646$7,134$85,610
East Kentucky nonmetropolitan area$40.55$1,622$7,029$84,350

Louisiana


The Physical Therapist Salary in Louisiana is 84,370 per year, which is approximately 2.5% lower than the average physical therapy salary in the United States. The graphic information reveals the mean income data of physical therapists residing in Louisiana, metro or non-metro areas (divided by hourly/weekly/monthly/annual numbers).

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Louisiana

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Louisiana$40.56$1,623$7,031$84,370
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520
Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Alexandria LA$42.59$1,703$7,382$88,580
Baton Rouge LA$45.81$1,833$7,941$95,290
Houma-Bayou Cane-Thibodaux LA$38.71$1,548$6,710$80,520
Lafayette LA$42.01$1,680$7,282$87,380
Lake Charles LA$35.52$1,421$6,158$73,890
Monroe LA$44.83$1,793$7,770$93,240
New Orleans-Metairie-Kenner LA$42.02$1,681$7,284$87,410
Shreveport-Bossier City LA$30.04$1,202$5,208$62,490
Hammond nonmetropolitan area$42.05$1,682$7,288$87,460
Natchitoches nonmetropolitan area$45.14$1,806$7,824$93,890
Winnsboro nonmetropolitan area$35.76$1,431$6,199$74,390
New Iberia nonmetropolitan area$37.68$1,507$6,531$78,370

Maine


Salary of a PT working in state of Maine is 83,890 per year, which is about 3% lower than the medium across whole country.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Maine

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Maine$40.33$1,613$6,991$83,890
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Non Metropolitan and Metropolitan Areas, State of Maine

The table below shows the average salary of physical therapists in Maine, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including information regarding hourly/weekly/ monthly/annual income rates.

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Bangor ME$35.89$1,436$6,221$74,650
Lewiston-Auburn ME$40.69$1,628$7,053$84,640
Portland-South Portland-Biddeford ME$42.12$1,685$7,300$87,600
Portsmouth NH-ME$43.18$1,727$7,485$89,820
Rochester-Dover NH-ME$30.38$1,215$5,266$63,190
Northeast Maine nonmetropolitan area$40.48$1,619$7,016$84,190
Southwest Maine nonmetropolitan area$38.29$1,532$6,637$79,640

Maryland


The physical therapy wage in maryland is 90,610 per year, which is approximately 4.7% higher than the mean physical therapy salary in the USA.

The table below illustrates the average salary of physical therapists in Maryland, metro or nonmetro areas and in the USA, including hourly, weekly, monthly, annual pay rates.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Maryland

 Hourly incomeWeekly incomeMonthly incomeAnnual income
Physical Therapy Salary in Maryland$43.56$1,743$7,551$90,610
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, Maryland State

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly incomeWeekly incomeMonthly incomeAnnual income
Baltimore-Towson MD$40.80$1,632$7,072$84,860
Bethesda-Rockville-Frederick MD Metropolitan Division$48.74$1,949$8,448$101,370
Cumberland MD-WV$46.77$1,871$8,107$97,280
Hagerstown-Martinsburg MD-WV$37.66$1,507$6,528$78,340
Salisbury MD$42.11$1,684$7,298$87,580
Upper Eastern Shore nonmetropolitan area$57.65$2,306$9,993$119,920
St. Mary's County Maryland nonmetropolitan area$44.44$1,778$7,703$92,430
Wilmington DE-MD-NJ Metropolitan Division$43.88$1,755$7,606$91,270
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria DC-VA-MD-WV Metropolitan Division$41.28$1,651$7,155$85,860
Washington-Arlington-Alexandria DC-VA-MD-WV$43.43$1,737$7,528$90,340

Massachusetts


The physical therapist salary in Massachusetts is 84,600 per year, which is above 2.2% lower than the average physical therapy salary in the United States. The table below illustrates the mean salary of physical therapists in Massachusetts, metro or nonmetro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly/monthly/annual salary rates.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Massachusetts

 Hourly salaryWeekly salaryMonthly salaryYearly salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Massachusetts$40.67$1,627$7,050$84,600
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Next you can see the average fee of physical therapists in Massachusetts metro or nonmetro areas:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly salaryWeekly salaryMonhtly salaryAnnual salary
Barnstable Town MA$42.86$1,714$7,429$89,150
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy MA-NH$39.88$1,595$6,913$82,960
Boston-Cambridge-Quincy MA NECTA Division$39.36$1,574$6,823$81,870
Brockton-Bridgewater-Easton MA NECTA Division$42.66$1,706$7,394$88,730
Framingham MA NECTA Division$42.40$1,696$7,350$88,200
Haverhill-North Andover-Amesbury MA-NH NECTA Division$39.66$1,586$6,874$82,490
Lawrence-Methuen-Salem MA-NH NECTA Division$39.89$1,596$6,914$82,970
Leominster-Fitchburg-Gardner MA$40.03$1,601$6,938$83,260
Lowell-Billerica-Chelmsford MA-NH NECTA Division$40.61$1,624$7,038$84,460
Nashua NH-MA NECTA Division$36.25$1,450$6,283$75,390
New Bedford MA$45.62$1,825$7,907$94,880
Peabody MA NECTA Division$41.70$1,668$7,228$86,730
Pittsfield MA$37.99$1,519$6,584$79,010
Providence-Fall River-Warwick RI-MA$42.73$1,709$7,407$88,880
Taunton-Norton-Raynham MA NECTA Division$43.69$1,748$7,573$90,870
Northwest Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area$37.68$1,507$6,532$78,380
North Central Massachusetts nonmetropolitan area$36.37$1,455$6,303$75,640

Michigan


The Physical Therapy Salary in Michigan is 84,060 per year, which is ~2.8% lower than the average physical therapist salary in the United States. The table below shows the mean salary of physical therapists in Michigan, metro or nonmetro areas and in the United States, including hourly rates, weekly earnings, monthly salaries and annual incomes.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Michigan

PT Salary in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas of Michigan State

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly rateWeekly wageMonthly earningsAnnual income
Ann Arbor MI$39.75$1,590$6,890$82,680
Battle Creek MI$37.28$1,491$6,463$77,550
Bay City MI$41.33$1,653$7,164$85,970
Detroit-Livonia-Dearborn MI Metropolitan Division$40.59$1,624$7,036$84,430
Detroit-Warren-Livonia MI$42.10$1,684$7,297$87,560
Flint MI$38.88$1,555$6,739$80,870
Grand Rapids-Wyoming MI$36.97$1,479$6,408$76,890
Holland-Grand Haven MI$38.98$1,559$6,757$81,080
Jackson MI$38.84$1,553$6,732$80,780
Kalamazoo-Portage MI$37.07$1,483$6,425$77,100
Lansing-East Lansing MI$40.01$1,601$6,936$83,230
Monroe MI$37.96$1,518$6,579$78,950
Muskegon-Norton Shores MI$40.02$1,601$6,937$83,240
Saginaw-Saginaw Township North MI$38.50$1,540$6,673$80,070
Warren-Troy-Farmington Hills MI Metropolitan Division$42.85$1,714$7,427$89,120
Upper Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area$36.83$1,473$6,384$76,610
Northeast Lower Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area$39.99$1,600$6,932$83,180
Northwest Lower Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area$38.31$1,533$6,641$79,690
Balance of Lower Peninsula of Michigan nonmetropolitan area$39.47$1,579$6,842$82,100

Minnesota


79,720 per annum, which is about 7.8% lower than the mean physical therapist income in the USA. The table below shows the average salary of physical therapists in Minnesota, metro or nonmetro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Minnesota

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Minnesota$38.33$1,533$6,643$79,720
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

See below salaries of PTs Working in various Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Areas of Minnesota

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Duluth MN-WI$36.26$1,450$6,285$75,420
Fargo ND-MN$33.81$1,353$5,861$70,330
Grand Forks ND-MN$28.91$1,157$5,012$60,140
La Crosse WI-MN$40.78$1,631$7,068$84,820
Mankato-North Mankato MN$39.58$1,583$6,860$82,320
Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington MN-WI$38.58$1,543$6,688$80,250
Rochester MN$40.10$1,604$6,950$83,400
St. Cloud MN$38.19$1,528$6,619$79,430
Northwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area$36.42$1,457$6,313$75,750
Northeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area$36.91$1,477$6,398$76,780
Southwest Minnesota nonmetropolitan area$36.49$1,460$6,325$75,900
Southeast Minnesota nonmetropolitan area$38.55$1,542$6,683$80,190

Mississippi


83,830 per year, which is approximately 3.1% lower than the average physical therapy salary in the United States. The table below depicts the mean salary of physical therapists in Mississippi, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual pay.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Mississippi

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapist Salary in Mississippi$40.30$1,612$6,986$83,830
Mean Physical Therapist Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapy Salary distribution between Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, Mississippi

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Gulfport-Biloxi MS$41.47$1,659$7,188$86,260
Hattiesburg MS$38.10$1,524$6,603$79,240
Jackson MS$36.38$1,455$6,305$75,660
Pascagoula MS$38.57$1,543$6,685$80,220
Northeast Mississippi nonmetropolitan area$40.48$1,619$7,017$84,200
Northwest Mississippi nonmetropolitan area$47.61$1,904$8,253$99,030
Southeast Mississippi nonmetropolitan area$40.62$1,625$7,041$84,490
Southwest Mississippi nonmetropolitan area$44.67$1,787$7,743$92,910

Missouri


The Physical Therapy Salary in Missouri is 78,290 per year, which is about 9.5% lower than the mean physical therapist salary in the United States. The table below shows the average salary of physical therapists in Missouri, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including detailed information about hourly, weekly, monthly and annual rates.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Missouri

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Missouri$37.64$1,506$6,524$78,290
Average Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S. $41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapy Salary in Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, Missouri

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Columbia MO$33.61$1,344$5,825$69,900
Jefferson City MO$34.67$1,387$6,010$72,120
Joplin MO$37.92$1,517$6,573$78,870
Springfield MO$41.02$1,641$7,111$85,330
Central Missouri nonmetropolitan area$38.30$1,532$6,638$79,660
North Missouri nonmetropolitan area$42.78$1,711$7,416$88,990
Southeast Missouri nonmetropolitan area$40.18$1,607$6,965$83,580
Southwest Missouri nonmetropolitan area$38.54$1,542$6,680$80,160

Montana


The Physical Therapy Salary in Montana is 71,880 per year, which is approximately 16.9% lower than the mean physical therapist salary in the USA. The table below shows the mean salary of physical therapists in Montana, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly remuneration rates, weekly wages, monthly and annual salaries.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Montana

 Hourly rateWeekly wageMonthly earningsAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Montana$34.56$1,382$5,990$71,880
U.S. Mean Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapist Salary in Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, Montana

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly rateWeekly wageMonthly earningsAnnual salary
Billings MT$34.70$1,388$6,014$72,170
Great Falls MT$33.16$1,327$5,748$68,980
Missoula MT$31.75$1,270$5,504$66,050
Central Montana nonmetropolitan area$42.86$1,714$7,429$89,150
Southwestern Montana nonmetropolitan area$37.55$1,502$6,508$78,100
Western Montana nonmetropolitan area$30.24$1,209$5,241$62,890

Nebraska


The Physical Therapist Salary in Nebraska is 80,410 per year, which is approximately 7% lower than the average physical therapist salary in the USA.

The table below shows the mean income of physical therapists in Nebraska, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Nebraska

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Nebraska$38.66$1,546$6,701$80,410
Mean U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Here is a breakdown of how much money you can earn as a PT:

Physical Therapist Salary Range in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas of Nebraska State

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Lincoln NE$37.81$1,513$6,554$78,650
Western Nebraska nonmetropolitan area$39.93$1,597$6,921$83,050
Central Nebraska nonmetropolitan area$38.85$1,554$6,733$80,800
Northeastern Nebraska nonmetropolitan area$42.06$1,682$7,290$87,480
Southeastern Nebraska nonmetropolitan area$44.15$1,766$7,653$91,840

Nevada


The Physical Therapist wage in Nevada is 115,670 per year, which is almost 34% higher than the average physical therapist salary in the United States. The table below illustrates the mean income of physical therapists in Nevada, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Nevada

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapist Salary in Nevada$55.61$2,224$9,639$115,670
Mean Physical Therapist Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapy Salary Nevada: Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Carson City NV$46.16$1,847$8,002$96,020
Las Vegas-Paradise NV$58.60$2,344$10,157$121,880
Reno-Sparks NV$49.76$1,991$8,626$103,510
Other Nevada nonmetropolitan area$55.50$2,220$9,620$115,440

New Hampshire


The Physical Therapist Salary in New Hampshire is 79,160 per year, which is almost 8.5% lower than the average physical therapist salary in the USA. The table below depicts the mean salary of physical therapists in New Hampshire, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In new New Hampshire

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in New Hampshire$38.06$1,522$6,597$79,160
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

PT Salaries in Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, New Hampshire

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Manchester NH$37.44$1,556$6,743$80,910
Northern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area$37.44$1,498$6,490$77,880
Other New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area$38.20$1,528$6,622$79,460
Western New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area$37.25$1,513$6,554$78,650
Southwestern New Hampshire nonmetropolitan area$37.25$1,490$6,456$77,470

New Jersey


The mean Physical Therapist Salary in New Jersey is 94,830 per year, which is about 9.6% higher than the mean physical therapist salary in the United States.

The table below reveals the average income of physical therapists in New Jersey, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual income.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In new New Jersey

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in New Jersey$45.59$1,824$7,903$94,830
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapist Remuneration in Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, New Jersey

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Allentown-Bethlehem-Easton PA-NJ$37.88$1,515$6,565$78,780
Atlantic City-Hammonton NJ$37.88$1,727$7,483$89,800
Camden NJ Metropolitan Division$44.07$1,763$7,639$91,670
Edison-New Brunswick NJ Metropolitan Division$47.38$1,895$8,212$98,540
Newark-Union NJ-PA Metropolitan Division$44.13$1,765$7,648$91,780
New York-White Plains-Wayne NY-NJ Metropolitan Division$42.75$1,710$7,409$88,910
Ocean City NJ$37.55$1,502$6,508$78,100
Trenton-Ewing NJ$48.76$1,951$8,453$101,430
Vineland-Millville-Bridgeton NJ$43.30$1,732$7,506$90,070

New Mexico


The Physical Therapist Salary in New Mexico is 86,120 per year, which is slightly lower than the average physical therapy salary in the USA. The table below shows the average pay of physical therapists in New Mexico, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In New Mexico

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthtly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in New Mexico$41.40$1,656$7,177$86,120
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Salary of a PT professional in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas of New Mexico

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Albuquerque NM$40.85$1,634$7,081$84,970
Farmington NM$41.50$1,660$7,193$86,310
Las Cruces NM$41.01$1,640$7,108$85,300
Santa Fe NM$39.90$1,596$6,916$82,990
North and West Central New Mexico nonmetropolitan area$40.51$1,620$7,022$84,260
Eastern New Mexico nonmetropolitan area$44.01$1,761$7,629$91,550

New York


The Physical Therapy fee in New York is 83,890 per year, which is approximately 3% lower than the mean physical therapy salary in the United States. The table below illustrates the average earnings of physical therapists in New York, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In New York

 Houtry wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in New York$40.33$1,613$6,991$83,890
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Distribution Between Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Areas, New York

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Albany-Schenectady-Troy NY$34.74$1,389$6,021$72,250
Binghamton NY$39.04$1,562$6,768$81,210
Buffalo-Niagara Falls NY$33.52$1,341$5,810$69,720
Elmira NY$39.98$1,599$6,929$83,150
Glens Falls NY$31.75$1,270$5,504$66,050
Ithaca NY$39.72$1,589$6,885$82,620
Kingston NY$38.65$1,546$6,700$80,400
Nassau-Suffolk NY Metropolitan Division$43.97$1,759$7,621$91,450
New York-Northern New Jersey-Long Island NY-NJ-PA$43.82$1,753$7,596$91,150
Poughkeepsie-Newburgh-Middletown NY $37.13$1,485$6,435$77,220
Rochester NY$36.88$1,475$6,392$76,700
Syracuse NY$33.62$1,345$5,827$69,920
Utica-Rome NY$37.90$1,516$6,569$78,830
Capital/Northern New York nonmetropolitan area$34.10$1,364$5,910$70,920
Central New York nonmetropolitan area$38.17$1,527$6,617$79,400
Southwest New York nonmetropolitan area$37.38$1,495$6,479$77,750

North Carolina


The PT Salary in North Carolina is 81,740 per year, which is about 5.5% lower than the average physical therapy salary in the USA. The table below reveals the mean remuneration of physical therapists in North Carolina, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual pay.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In North Carolina

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in North Carolina$39.30$1,572$6,812$81,740
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Salary range in Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Areas of North Carolina

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Asheville NC$38.07$1,523$1,523$79,180
Burlington NC$37.29$1,492$6,464$77,570
Charlotte-Gastonia-Rock Hill NC-SC$39.45$1,578$6,838$82,050
Durham-Chapel Hill NC$38.57$1,543$6,685$80,220
Fayetteville NC$38.27$1,531$6,633$79,600
Goldsboro NC$40.67$1,627$7,049$84,590
Greensboro-High Point NC$36.76$1,470$6,372$76,460
Greenville NC$39.28$1,571$6,808$81,700
Hickory-Lenoir-Morganton NC$40.15$1,606$6,960$83,520
Jacksonville NC$39.32$1,573$6,816$81,790
Raleigh-Cary NC$36.91$1,476$6,398$76,770
Rocky Mount NC$40.92$1,637$7,093$85,120
Virginia Beach-Norfolk-Newport News VA-NC$41.47$1,659$7,188$86,260
Wilmington NC$42.58$1,703$7,381$88,570
Winston-Salem NC$40.99$1,639$7,104$85,250
Northeastern North Carolina nonmetropolitan area$40.61$1,624$7,039$84,470
Other North Carolina nonmetropolitan area$41.39$1,656$7,174$86,090
Western Central North Carolina nonmetropolitan area$39.79$1,592$7,174$82,770
Western North Carolina nonmetropolitan area$39.28$1,571$6,808$81,700

North Dakota


The Physical Therapy Salary in North Carolina is 69,350 per year, which is lower than the average physical therapist remuneration in the USA. The table below shows the mean earnings of physical therapists in North Carolina, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In North Dakota

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in North Dakota$33.34$1,334$5,779$69,350
Avearge U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

PT Remuneration range between Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, North Dakota

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Bismarck ND$32.22$1,289$5,584$67,010
Far Western North Dakota nonmetropolitan area$34.98$1,399$6,063$72,750
West Central North Dakota nonmetropolitan area$34.21$1,368$5,930$71,160
East Central North Dakota nonmetropolitan area$33.26$1,330$5,765$69,180
Far Eastern North Dakota nonmetropolitan area$39.73$1,589$6,886$82,630

Ohio


The Physical Therapist Salary in Ohio is 85,870 per year, which is slightly lower than the average physical therapist earnings in the United States. The table below shows the average income of physical therapists in Ohio, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly/monthly/annual pay rates.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Ohio

 Hourly rateWeekly incomeMonthly salaryAnnual income
Physical Therapy Salary in Ohio$41.28$1,651$7,156$85,870
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapy Annual Income in Metropolitan and Non metropolitan Area, Ohio State

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly rateWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual income
Akron OH$40.64$1,626$7,045$84,540
Canton-Massillon OH$42.11$1,684$7,299$87,590
Cleveland-Elyria-Mentor OH$43.67$1,747$7,569$90,830
Columbus OH$39.08$1,563$6,773$81,280
Dayton OH$41.28$1,651$7,156$85,870
Lima OH$39.88$1,595$6,913$82,960
Mansfield OH$43.85$1,754$7,600$91,200
Parkersburg-Marietta-Vienna WV-OH$43.39$1,736$7,522$90,260
Springfield OH$38.55$1,542$6,683$80,190
Steubenville-Weirton OH-WV$42.66$1,707$7,395$88,740
Toledo OH$44.34$1,773$7,685$92,220
Wheeling WV-OH$40.26$1,611$6,979$83,750
Youngstown-Warren-Boardman OH-PA$36.39$1,456$6,308$75,690
West Northwestern Ohio nonmetropolitan area$42.38$1,695$7,347$88,160
Other Ohio nonmetropolitan area$39.37$1,575$6,823$81,880
Eastern Ohio nonmetropolitan area$41.50$1,660$7,193$86,310
Southern Ohio nonmetropolitan area$41.35$1,654$7,168$86,010

Oklahoma


The PT Annual incom in Oklahoma is 82,510, which is approximately 4.5% lower than the average physical therapist paycheck in the USA. The table below shows the mean income of physical therapists in Oklahoma, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly/monthly/annual remuneration information.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Oklahoma

 Hourly payWeekly payMonthly payAnnual pay
Physical Therapy Salary in Oklahoma$39.67$1,587$6,876$82,510
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

See the PT Salary distribution in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas of Oklahoma below:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly payWeekly payMonthly payAnnual pay
Lawton OK$38.90$1,556$6,743$80,920
Oklahoma City OK$39.12$1,565$6,781$81,370
Tulsa OK$37.56$1,503$6,511$78,130
Northeastern Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area$45.32$1,813$7,855$94,260
Northwestern Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area$36.87$1,475$6,391$76,690
Southwestern Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area$38.92$1,557$6,746$80,950
Southeastern Oklahoma nonmetropolitan area$43.83$1,753$7,598$91,170

Oregon


The Annual Income of PT in Oregon is around 84,050, that is slightly lower than the mean physical therapist earnings in the United States. The table below depicts the average salary of physical therapists in Oregon, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary information.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Oregon

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Oregon$40.41$1,616$7,004$84,050
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Find Below information regarding Metropolitan and Non metropolitan areas

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Bend OR$37.44$1,498$6,490$77,880
Corvallis OR$35.83$1,433$6,210$74,520
Eugene-Springfield OR$42.30$1,692$7,332$87,980
Medford OR$39.04$1,562$6,767$81,200
Portland-Vancouver-Hillsboro OR-WA$39.94$1,598$6,923$83,070
Salem OR$43.41$1,737$7,525$90,300
Coastal Oregon nonmetropolitan area$39.81$1,593$6,901$82,810
Southern Oregon and Linn County nonmetropolitan area$44.41$1,776$7,698$92,370
North Central Oregon nonmetropolitan area$40.07$1,603$6,945$83,340
Eastern Oregon nonmetropolitan area$40.76$1,631$7,066$84,790

Pennsylvania


The PT annual earnings in Pennsylvania is 81,210, about 6% lower than the mean physical therapist income in the USA. The table below illustrates the average earnings of physical therapists in Pennsylvania, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly/monthly/annual income levels.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Pennsylvania

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Pennsylvania$39.04$1,562$6,768$81,210
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapist Earnings compared between Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Altoona PA$40.53$1,621$7,025$84,300
Erie PA$38.89$1,556$6,741$80,890
Harrisburg-Carlisle PA$43.67$1,747$7,569$90,830
Johnstown PA$35.41$1,416$6,138$73,650
Lancaster PA$38.22$1,529$6,624$79,490
Lebanon PA$35.31$1,413$6,121$73,450
Philadelphia PA Metropolitan Division$39.07$1,563$6,772$81,260
Philadelphia-Camden-Wilmington PA-NJ-DE-MD$40.62$1,625$7,041$84,490
Pittsburgh PA$39.40$1,576$6,830$81,960
Reading PA$38.21$1,528$6,623$79,480
Scranton--Wilkes-Barre PA$38.08$1,523$6,600$79,200
State College PA$39.66$1,586$6,874$82,490
Williamsport PA$39.20$1,568$6,794$81,530
York-Hanover PA$38.99$1,559$6,758$81,090
Far Western Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area$40.38$1,615$6,998$83,980
West Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area$37.94$1,518$6,576$78,910
Northeastern Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area$41.29$1,652$7,158$85,890
East Central Pennsylvania nonmetropolitan area$34.04$1,362$5,900$70,800

Puerto Rico


The Physical Therapy Salary in Puerto Rico is 44,800 per year, which is ~48% lower than the mean physical therapy earnings in the USA. The table below reveals the average remuneration of physical therapists in Puerto Rico, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly and annual pay rates.

puerto rico

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Puerto Rico$21.54$862$3,733$44,800
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

How much money PTs make in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Puerto Rico see below:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Aguadilla-Isabela-San Sebastian PR$17.47$699$3,028$36,330
Ponce PR$18.13$725$3,143$37,710
San Juan-Caguas-Guaynabo PR$22.48$899$3,897$46,760

Rhode Island


The Physical Therapy Salary in Rhode Island is 89,750 per year, which is about 3.5% higher than the average physical therapy salary in the USA. The table below shows the mean salary of physical therapists in Rhode Island, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Rhode Island

 Hourly incomeWeekly incomeMonthly income Annual income
Physical Therapy Salary in Rhode Island$43.15$1,726$7,479$89,750
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

South Carolina


The PT annual earnings in South Carolina is 79,820, that is about 7.7% lower than the average physical therapist income in the United States. The table below illustrates the mean salary of physical therapists in South Carolina, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In South Carolina

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in South Carolina$38.38$1,535$6,652$79,820
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

PT Income Differences between Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, South Carolina

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Anderson SC$42.55$1,702$7,376$88,510
Charleston-North Charleston-Summerville SC$36.94$1,478$6,403$76,830
Columbia SC$37.32$1,493$6,469$77,630
Florence SC$42.69$1,708$7,399$88,790
Greenville-Mauldin-Easley SC$37.06$1,482$6,423$77,080
Myrtle Beach-Conway-North Myrtle Beach SC$40.05$1,602$6,943$83,310
Spartanburg SC$40.54$1,622$7,027$84,320
Sumter SC$33.81$1,353$5,861$70,330
Low Country South Carolina nonmetropolitan area$40.01$1,600$6,935$83,220
Upper Savannah South Carolina nonmetropolitan area$39.50$1,580$6,848$82,170
Pee Dee South Carolina nonmetropolitan area$36.10$1,444$6,257$75,080
Lower Savannah South Carolina nonmetropolitan area$54.62$2,185$9,467$113,600

South Dakota


The Physical Therapist in South Dakota makes 75,330 per annum, which is lower than the mean physical therapy earnings in the USA. The table below reveals the average paycheck amount of physical therapists in South Dakota, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including information regarding hourly, weekly, monthly and annual income levels.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In South Dakota

 Hourly incomeWeekly incomeMonthly incomeAnnual income
Physical Therapy Salary in South Dakota$36.22$1,449$6,278$75,330
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, South Dakota – comparison of PT earnings

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly incomeWeekly incomeMonthly incomeAnnual income
Rapid City SD$40.14$1,606$6,958$83,490
Sioux Falls SD$35.55$1,422$6,162$73,940
Eastern South Dakota nonmetropolitan area$34.98$1,399$6,063$72,750
Western South Dakota nonmetropolitan area$37.05$1,482$6,423$77,070

Tennessee


The Physical Therapist Annual Salary in Tennessee is 83,580, almost 3.5% lower than the average physical therapy wage in the United States. The table below reveals the average paycheck amount of physical therapists in Tennessee, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/ weekly/monthly/annual pay rates.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Tennessee

 Hourly payWeekly payMonthly payAnnual pay
Physical Therapy Salary in Tennessee$40.18$1,607$6,965$83,580
Mean U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

PT Salary in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, State of Tennessee

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Cleveland TN$43.28$1,731$7,503$90,030
Jackson TN$38.68$1,547$6,705$80,460
Johnson City TN$43.00$1,720$7,454$89,450
Kingsport-Bristol-Bristol TN-VA$41.38$1,655$7,173$86,080
Knoxville TN$37.49$1,499$6,498$77,970
Morristown TN$39.62$1,585$6,868$82,410
Nashville-Davidson--Murfreesboro--Franklin TN$37.50$1,500$6,501$78,010
Western Tennessee nonmetropolitan area$46.79$1,872$8,110$97,320
South Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area$44.61$1,784$7,733$92,790
North Central Tennessee nonmetropolitan area$44.15$1,766$7,653$91,840
Eastern Tennessee nonmetropolitan area$40.23$1,609$6,973$83,670

Texas


On average PT makes  94,790 per year in Texas, that is almost 10% higher than the average physical therapy income in the USA.

The table below depicts the mean earnings of physical therapists in Texas, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly and annual salary levels.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Texas

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Texas$45.57$1,823$7,899$94,790
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Remuneration of a PT working in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Texas differs a lot:

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Abilene TX $39.66$1,587$6,875$82,500
Amarillo TX$41.62$1,665$7,213$86,560
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos TX$41.41$1,656$7,178$86,130
Beaumont-Port Arthur TX$49.50$1,980$8,579$102,950
Brownsville-Harlingen TX$51.17$2,047$8,869$106,430
College Station-Bryan TX$42.31$1,692$7,333$88,000
Corpus Christi TX$44.73$1,789$7,753$93,040
Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington TX$46.84$1,873$8,118$97,420
Dallas-Plano-Irving TX Metropolitan Division$47.69$1,908$8,267$99,200
El Paso TX$49.13$1,965$8,517$102,200
Fort Worth-Arlington TX Metropolitan Division$44.68$1,787$7,745$92,940
Houston-Sugar Land-Baytown TX$43.09$1,724$7,469$89,630
Killeen-Temple-Fort Hood TX$41.85$1,674$7,253$87,040
Laredo TX$52.65$2,106$9,126$109,510
Longview TX$44.32$1,773$7,682$92,180
Lubbock TX$38.33$1,533$6,644$79,730
McAllen-Edinburg-Mission TX$53.38$2,135$9,253$111,030
Midland TX$50.08$2,003$8,681$104,170
Odessa TX$43.02$1,721$7,458$89,490
San Angelo TX$42.71$1,708$7,403$88,840
San Antonio-New Braunfels TX$45.18$1,807$7,831$93,970
Sherman-Denison TX$53.04$2,122$9,194$110,330
Tyler TX$44.75$1,790$7,758$93,090
Victoria TX$45.46$1,818$7,880$94,560
Waco TX$41.20$1,648$7,141$85,690
Wichita Falls TX$43.42$1,737$7,527$90,320
Northwestern Texas nonmetropolitan area$48.71$1,948$8,443$101,310
North Central Texas nonmetropolitan area$49.19$1,968$8,527$102,320
Eastern Texas nonmetropolitan area$49.28$1,971$8,543$102,510
Central Texas nonmetropolitan area$41.73$1,669$7,233$86,800
Southern Texas nonmetropolitan area$47.54$1,902$8,240$98,880
Gulf Coast Texas nonmetropolitan area$42.56$1,703$7,378$88,530

Utah


The mean Physical Therapy Salary in Utah is 86,280 per year, which is slightly lower than the average physical therapist income in the USA.

The table below illustrates the mean salary of physical therapists in Utah, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Utah

 Hourly rateWeekly earningsMonthly incomeAnnual income
Physical Therapist Salary in Utah$41.48$1,659$7,190$86,280
Average U.S. Physical Therapist Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapist Income Level Broken down to Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Areas, Utah

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Ogden-Clearfield UT$38.78$1,551$6,723$80,670
Provo-Orem UT$42.12$1,685$7,301$87,610
St. George UT$44.23$1,769$7,667$92,000
Salt Lake City UT$42.85$1,714$7,427$89,120
Eastern Utah nonmetropolitan area$36.10$1,444$6,257$75,080

Vermont


The PT income in Vermont is 78,070 per year, which is lower than the average physical therapy salary in the USA.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Vermont

The table below illustrates the mean salary of physical therapists in Vermont, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly and annual income levels.

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Vermont$37.53$1,501$6,506$78,070
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Proffesional remuneration in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Vermont

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Burlington-South Burlington VT$34.28$1,371$5,942$71,300
Southern Vermont nonmetropolitan area$39.50$1,580$6,848$82,170
Northern Vermont nonmetropolitan area$39.50$1,580$6,847$82,160

Virgin Islands


In Virgin Islands a PT gets somewhere about  87,920 per year, which is approximately 1.6% higher than the mean physical therapy salary in the USA.

virgin islands

The table below reveals the average income of physical therapists in Virgin Islands and in the United States, including hourly, weekly, monthly, annual pay rates.

 Hourly rateWeekly wageMonthly earningsAnnual income
Physical Therapy Salary in Virgin Islands$42.27$1,691$7,327$87,920
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

South Virginia


In Virginia  88,690 per year is how much a PT can expect to make, that is abot 2.5% higher than the average physical therapy salary in the United States. The table below reveals the mean salary of physical therapists in Virginia, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In South Virginia

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Virginia$42.64$1,706$7,391$88,690
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Virginia – difference between paycheck amounts

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly rateWeekly wageMonthly earningsAnnual income
Blacksburg-Christiansburg-Radford VA$43.87$1,755$7,604$91,250
Charlottesville VA$44.79$1,792$7,764$93,170
Danville VA$44.30$1,772$7,679$92,150
Harrisonburg VA$44.29$1,772$7,677$92,120
Lynchburg VA$36.85$1,474$6,387$76,640
Richmond VA$41.06$1,643$7,118$85,410
Roanoke VA$53.21$2,128$9,223$110,680
Winchester VA-WV$43.51$1,741$7,543$90,510
Southwestern Virginia nonmetropolitan area$46.65$1,866$8,086$97,030
Southside Virginia nonmetropolitan area$47.33$1,893$8,204$98,450
Northeastern Virginia nonmetropolitan area$38.40$1,536$6,656$79,870
Northwestern Virginia nonmetropolitan area$41.43$1,657$7,181$86,170

Washington, D.C.


The average paycheck amount of Physical Therapist practicing in Washington, D.C. is 86,720 per year, which is slightly higher than the mean physical therapy salary in the USA.The table below shows the average earnings of physical therapists in Washington, D.C. and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Washington,D.C.

 Hourly rateWeekly wageMonthly salaryYearly salary
Physical Therapy Salary in District of Columbia$41.69$1,668$7,227$86,720
Mean Physical Therapy Salary in the U.S.$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Washington


The Physical Therapy Salary in Washington is 85,360 per year, which is ~1.3% lower than the average physical therapist remuneration in the USA. The table below shows the mean income of physical therapists in Washington, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Washington

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Washington$41.04$1,642$7,113$85,360
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Salary differences between Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Washington

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Bellingham WA$33.60$1,344$5,824$69,890
Bremerton-Silverdale WA$38.46$1,538$6,667$80,000
Kennewick-Pasco-Richland WA$45.09$1,804$7,816$93,790
Longview WA$39.00$1,560$6,759$81,110
Mount Vernon-Anacortes WA$38.98$1,559$6,757$81,080
Olympia WA$40.05$1,600$6,930$83,160
Seattle-Bellevue-Everett WA Metropolitan Division$41.81$1,672$7,247$86,960
Seattle-Tacoma-Bellevue WA$41.12$1,645$7,127$85,520
Spokane WA$38.49$1,539$6,671$80,050
Tacoma WA Metropolitan Division$36.27$1,451$6,288$75,450
Wenatchee-East Wenatchee WA$38.97$1,559$6,754$81,050
Yakima WA$41.35$1,654$7,167$86,000
Northwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area$45.17$1,807$7,829$93,950
Southwestern Washington nonmetropolitan area$46.44$1,858$8,050$96,600
Central Washington nonmetropolitan area$40.50$1,620$7,020$84,240
Eastern Washington nonmetropolitan area$44.23$1,769$7,667$92,000

West Virginia


The Physical Therapy Salary in West Virginia is 85,690 per year, which is slightly lower than the mean physical therapy salary in the USA.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In West Virginia

The table below illustrates the average pay of physical therapists in West Virginia, metro or non-metro areas and in the USA, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in West Virginia$41.20$1,648$7,141$85,690
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapist Annual Income in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, West Virginia

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Charleston WV$43.06$1,722$7,463$89,560
Morgantown WV$41.24$1,649$7,148$85,770
Southern West Virginia nonmetropolitan area$39.25$1,570$6,803$81,640
North Central West Virginia nonmetropolitan area$39.16$1,566$6,788$81,450

Wisconsin


Wisconsin State can bring in 83,050 per year for an experienced PT, which is almost 4% lower than the average physical therapy wage in the USA.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Wisconsin

The table below reveals the average earnings of physical therapists in Wisconsin, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Wisconsin$39.93$1,597$6,921$83,050
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Wisconsin

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Appleton WI$41.22$1,649$7,144$85,730
Eau Claire WI$39.24$1,570$6,802$81,620
Fond du Lac WI$42.04$1,682$7,287$87,440
Green Bay WI$41.90$1,676$7,263$87,150
Janesville WI$39.60$1,584$6,863$82,360
Madison WI$38.59$1,544$6,689$80,270
Milwaukee-Waukesha-West Allis W$40.05$1,602$6,942$83,300
Oshkosh-Neenah WI$37.36$1,494$6,475$77,700
Racine WI$39.51$1,580$6,848$82,180
Sheboygan WI$39.55$1,582$6,855$82,260
Wausau WIno datano datano datano data
Eastern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area$43.98$1,759$7,623$91,480
West Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area$40.59$1,624$7,036$84,430
South Central Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area$36.53$1,461$6,333$75,990
Southwestern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area$41.40$1,656$7,177$86,120
Northern Wisconsin nonmetropolitan area$39.42$1,577$6,833$82,000

Wyoming


The PT Salary in Wyoming is 84,720 per year, which is about 2% lower than the average physical therapist income in the United States. The table below shows the average income of physical therapists in Wyoming, metro or non-metro areas and in the United States, including hourly/weekly wage and monthly/annual salary.

Physical Therapy (PT) Salary In Wyoming

 Hourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnual salary
Physical Therapy Salary in Wyoming$40.73$1,629$7,060$84,720
Average U.S. Physical Therapy Salary$41.59$1,663$7,210$86,520

Physical Therapy Paycheck Amount in Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan Area, Wyoming State

Metropolitan and Nonmetropolitan AreaHourly wageWeekly wageMonthly salaryAnnaul salary
Casper WY$40.06$1,602$6,943$83,320
Cheyenne WY$41.12$1,645$7,127$85,520
Northwestern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area$38.98$1,559$6,757$81,080
Southwestern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area$45.19$1,808$7,833$94,000
Northeastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area$37.61$1,504$6,518$78,220
Southeastern Wyoming nonmetropolitan area$41.99$1,679$7,278$87,330